NAACP Image Awards 2019: Complete List of Winners

0
NAACP Image Awards
NAACP Image Awards

Table of Contents

NAACP Image Awards is here!

The NAACP Image Awards has just been concluded in Dolby Theater in Hollywood for the first time in its history. The award ceremony celebrated it’s 50th anniversary.

The ceremony was hosted by Anthony Anderson and the nominations for HBO and Netflix were highest in number among all other. Many big names were in award nominations including Black Panther, BlacKkKlansmen, Crazy Rich Asians, If Beale Street Could Talk and The Hate U.

The prestigious president award was received by Jay-Z.

Check The Complete List of Winners below:

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omari Hardwick – Power (Starz)

Outstanding Album

Ella Mai – Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Black-Ish (ABC)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance: Motion Picture

Letitia Wright – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Drama Series

Power (Starz)

Outstanding Actress: Motion Picture

Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Motion Picture

Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Entertainer of the Year

Beyoncé

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Marcus Scribner, Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Marsai Martin, Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jesse Williams, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lynn Whitfield, Greenleaf (OWN)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series

Kerry Washington – How to Get Away with Murder – “Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

The Bobby Brown Story (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Michael B. Jordan, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Regina King, Seven Seconds (Netflix)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama (OWN)

Outstanding Talk Series

The Real (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

Black Girls Rock! (BET)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series

Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield Norris, Willow Smith – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Steve Harvey – Family Feud (Syndication)

Outstanding New Artist

Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

H.E.R. (RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

All The Stars – Black Panther – Kendrick Lamar, SZA (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

The Story of Jaz – Jazmin Ghent feat. Jeff Lorber, James P. Lloyd, Kim Scott, Philippe Saisse (Jazmin Ghent Music)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

Unstoppable – Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspirational)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album

This Is America – Childish Gambino (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

Long As I Live – Toni Braxton (Def Jam Recordings)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

Boo’d Up – Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation

Black Panther The Album Music From and Inspired By – Kendrick Lamar, SZA feat. 2Chainz, ScHoolboy Q, Saudi, Khalid, Swae Lee, Vince Staples, Yugen Blakrok, SOB x RBE, Jorja Smith, Anderson .Paak, Ab Soul, Reason, Zacari, Babes Wudumo, Sjava, Travis Scott (Interscope Records)

Literary Work – Fiction

An American Marriage – Tayari Jones (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Politics – Donna Brazile (Author), Yolanda Caraway (Author), Leah Daughtry (Author), Minyon Moore (Author), Veronica Chambers (With), (St. Martin’s Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

Us Against The World: Our Secrets to Love, Marriage, and Family – David Mann (Author), Tamela Mann (Author), Shaun Saunders (With), (W Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

Becoming – Michelle Obama (Crown)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

Rise and Grind: Outperform, Outwork, and Outhustle Your Way to a More Successful and Rewarding Life – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner(With), (Currency)A A

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

Taking the Arrow Out of the Heart – Alice Walker (Author) (37 Ink/Atria Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race – Margot Lee Shetterly (Author), Laura Freeman (Illustrator), (Harper)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

Harbor Me – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy M. Paulsen)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

Amazing Grace (Sundial Pictures/Neon)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Trevor Noah , Steve Budow , David Kibuuka , Zhubin Parang , Dan Amira , Lauren Sarver Means , Mr. Daniel Radosh , David Angelo , Devin Trey Delliquanti , Zachary DiLanzo – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – 23087

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)

J. David Shanks – Seven Seconds: Matters of Life and Death (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – Atlanta – “FUBU” (FX Networks)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Deborah Ann Chow – Better Call Saul – “Something Stupid” (AMC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Tracy Heather Strain – Lorraine Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Ryan Coogler – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)

Samuel L. Jackson – Incredibles 2 (Disney and Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Danai Gurira – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

Black Panther (Marvel Studios)